Heylink Heylink December 3, 2018 | 5 min read
  • Share :

Last updated: 1/2/2019

1. Information of ownership
This cookie and privacy policy apply to heylink.com and other platforms hereinafter referred to as the platform/platform/platforms) owned and operated by Heylink ApS (hereinafter referred to as the company.)

This cookie and privacy policy are subject to change at any time. The visitor/user is responsible for being up to date with the policy described on this page.

1.1 Data Responsible
The company is responsible for personal data, processing, and storage of these.

2. What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file stored on the visitor’s computer, tablet or other mobile devices through the web browser. The technical purpose of a cookie is to recognize the visitor. There will not be stored or saved any personal information in cookies on the platforms. Cookies can not contain viruses or other malware – so-called malware.

2.1 How are cookies used?
The company uses or may use cookies for the following purposes:
Technical functionality: Used in order for your preferences to be remembered.
Traffic measurement: Used in order for the company to know how many people have visited and clicked on links on websites using the Heylink platform.

Ads: Used in order for the company to know how often the same ad appears to the same user and record how many people click on an ad.
Behavioral, individually targeted advertising: Used in order for the company to show the ads that seem most relevant to a user.

Links from websites on the Heylink platform can contain an ID that allows the company see how many visitors are being forwarded to collaborators. This ID is anonymous and contains no information that can be used to identify the visitor.

2.2 Storage of cookies
Cookies that are stored on the visitor’s computer, tablet, or other mobile devices will be automatically deleted after 30-90 days. Each time the website is re-visited, they are renewed.

2.3 How to dismiss cookies
You can always reject cookies on your computer, tablet or phone by changing the settings in your browser. Where to find the settings depends on which browser you are using.
You can reject cookies from Google Analytics here.
You can reject ad networks that share information across different networks here.

2.4 Deletion of cookies
Previously accepted cookies can be deleted easily. If you are using a pc with a newer browser, you can delete your cookies by using the shortcut keys: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete.

If the shortcut keys do not work and/or you use a MAC, start by identifying which browser you are using, then click on the relevant link:
Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Opera
Safari
Flash cookies (all browsers)
iPhone, iPad and other from Apple
Phones with Android operating system
Remember: If you use multiple Internet browsers, delete cookies in all of them.

2.5 Google Analytics
The company keeps an eye on the traffic and activity on the platform. To do this a cookie from Google Analytics are used. For information on how to reject them, please see 2.4

3. Use of personal information
The company processes personal data based on the balance of interest according to Article 6, paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. It is considered that the disclosure of information is a prerequisite for fulfilling the purpose of the platform.

Data may also be processed as part of a contractual agreement, or as a specific consent.

The company stores the information for five years after the last contact.

The purpose of the collection is, among other things to provide services, services and features available on the platforms. In addition, they are used to analyze and optimize services, services, and functions, as well as compliance with legal requirements and administration. The list of purposes is not exhaustive.

3.1 Transfer of personal data
In order to provide the best service, the company passes on personal information to selected collaborators. The company has entered into data processing agreements with its partners, which obliges the partners to process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

The disclosure of personal data is in accordance with the Standard contractual clauses for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries. You can read more about it here

Company Purpose Country Address Read more
Google G-suite / Cloud Communication USA 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 Googles Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Analysis USA 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 Googles Privacy Policy
Slack Technologies, Inc. Communication USA 500 Howard Street

San Francisco, CA 94105

Slacks Privacy Policy
Facebook Communication USA 1 Hacker Way

Menlo Park, California

Facebooks Privacy Policy
Linkedin Communication USA 1000 W Maude, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Linkedins Privacy Policy
WP Engine Operation England Irongate House, 22-30 Duke’s Place, London, EC3A 7LP WP Engines Privacy Policy
Cloudflare, Inc. Operation USA 101 Townsend St. San Francisco, CA 94107 Cloudflares Privacy Policy
Amazon Web Services LLC Operation USA 1200 12th Ave S,Ste 1200,Seattle, WA 98144 AWS’ Privacy Policy
The Rocket Science Group, LLC Communication USA 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 Mailchimps Privacy Policy
Dropbox International Unlimited Company Communication Irland One Park Place,Floor 5,Upper Hatch Street, Dublin 2 Dropbox’ Privacy Policy
UnoEuro Danmark A/S Operation Danmark Højvangen 4, 8660 Skanderborg UnoEuros Privacy Policy
Trello Inc Communication USA Atlassian B.V.c/o Atlassian, Inc.1098 Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94103 Trellos Privacy Policy
Bluegaarden Economy Danmark Lautrupbjerg 6, 2750 Ballerup Bluegaardens Privacy Policy
Visma e-conomic A/S Economy Danmark Langebrogade 1, bygning A, 1411 København Visma e-conomics Privacy Policy
HelloSign Communication USA 301 Howard, Suite 200, San Francisco, California 94105 Hellosigns Privacy Policy

 

3.2 Protection of personal data
In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the visitors and users personal information is being kept safe and confidential. The company stores all personal information on computers with restricted access located in controlled facilities. The company’s security measures are continuously monitored to ensure that the stored data is handled properly. The company is obliged to notify the local data protection authority in cases of a data breach. The notification must be made within 72 hours.

3.3 Contact regarding personal information
You have the right to get insight into the information that is registered about you. You also have the right to request the information to be edited, moved, and deleted.

All inquiries regarding personal data are answered within seven working days, when possible.

If you wish to access the information that is registered about you via platforms, please contact:
Heylink ApS
Bredgade 23B
1260 Copenhagen K
[email protected]

3.4 Complaints
If you wish to complain about the company’s processing of your personal data, please contact:
Denmark:
The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28
1300 Copenhagen K
Tlf. +45 33 19 32 00
[email protected]

Norway:
The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet)
P.O. Box 458 Sentrum
NO-0105 Oslo
Tlf: +47 22 39 69 00
[email protected]

Sweden:
The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen)
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tlf: +46 08-657 61 00
[email protected]

Finland:
Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto)
PL 800, 00521
Helsinki
Tlf: +358 29 566 6700
[email protected]

 

More Posts

Advertising Agencies & Networks

Last updated: 1/2/2019 1. Information of ownership This cookie and privacy policy apply to heylink.com and other platforms hereinafter referred

The neglected revenue stream for media houses

Find out how commercial content can complement your online strategy.