Heylink Heylink December 3, 2018 | 5 min read
  • Share :

Last updated 3/12/2018

Information of ownership

This cookie and privacy policy apply to Heylink.com, owned and operated by Heylink ApS and (hereinafter referred to as the company.)

This cookie and privacy policy are subject to change at any time. The visitor/user is responsible for being up to date with the policy described on this page.

1.1 Data Responsible

The company is responsible for personal data, processing, and storage of these.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file stored on the visitor’s computer, tablet or other mobile devices through the web browser. The technical purpose of a cookie is to recognize the visitor. There will not be stored or saved any personal information in cookies on the website. They can not contain viruses or other malware – so-called malware.

2.1 How are cookies used?

The company uses or may use cookies for the following purposes:

Technical functionality: Used to remember your preferences.

Traffic measurement: Used for the company knows how many people have visited the website.

Ads: Used for the company to know how often the same ad appears to the same user and record how many people click on an ad.

Behavioral, individually targeted advertising: Used in order for the company to show the ads that seem most relevant to a user.

Links from the website can contain an ID that allows you the company see how many visitors are being forwarded to collaborators. This ID is anonymous and contains no information that can be used to identify the visitor.

2.2 Storage of cookies

Cookies that are stored on the visitor’s computer, tablet, or other mobile devices will be automatically deleted after a certain number of months. Each time the website is re-visited, they are renewed.

2.3 How to dismiss cookies

You can always reject cookies on your computer, tablet or phone by changing the settings in your browser. Where to find the settings depends on which browser you are using.

You can reject cookies from Google Analytics here.

You can reject ad networks that share information across different networks here.

2.4 Deletion of cookies

Previously accepted cookies can be deleted easily. If you are using a pc with a newer browser, you can delete your cookies by using the shortcut keys: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete.

If the shortcut keys do not work and/or you use a MAC, start by identifying which browser you are using, then click on the relevant link:

Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Opera
Safari
Flash cookies (all browsers)
iPhone, iPad and other from Apple
Phones with Android operating system

Remember: If you use multiple Internet browsers, delete cookies in all of them.

2.5 Google Analytics

The company keeps an eye on the traffic and activity on the website. To do this a cookie from Google Analytics are used. For information on how to reject them, please see 2.4

2.6 Ad Networks

The company uses ads and refers to different ad networks. Including but not limited to AdService Media A/S and Google AdSense.

For more information on how to reject them, please see 2.4

2.7 Cookie declaration

Below is a list of all the cookies on the website. The list is last updated:

3.0 Use of personal information

The company processes personal data based on the balance of interest according to Article 6, paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. It is considered that the disclosure of information is a prerequisite for fulfilling the purpose of the website.

Data may also be processed as part of a contractual agreement, or as a specific consent.

The company stores the information for five years after the last contact.

The purpose of the collection is, among other things to provide services, services and features available on the website. In addition, they are used to analyze and optimize services, services, and functions, as well as compliance with legal requirements and administration. The list of purposes is not exhaustive.

3.1 Transfer of personal data

To provide the best service, the company passes on personal information to selected collaborators. The company has entered into data processing agreements with its partners, which obliges the partners to process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

The disclosure of personal data is in accordance with the Standard contractual clauses for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries. You can read more about it here

Company Purpose Country Address Read more
Google G-suite / Cloud Communication USA 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 Googles Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Analysis USA 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 Googles Privacy Policy
24 Liveblog, Inc Communication USA 111 Worington

Dr, West Chester, PA 19382

24 Liveblogs Privacy Policy
Quality Unit, LLC Communication UK 3616 Kirkwood Highway

Suite A #1130

Wilmington DE

Quality Units Privacy Policy
Slack Technologies, Inc. Communication USA 500 Howard Street

San Francisco, CA 94105

Slacks Privacy Policy
Facebook Communication USA 1 Hacker Way

Menlo Park, California

Facebooks Privacy Policy
Linkedin Communication USA 1000 W Maude, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Linkedins Privacy Policy
WP Engine Operation England Irongate House, 22-30 Duke’s Place, London, EC3A 7LP WP Engines Privacy Policy
Cloudflare, Inc. Operation USA 101 Townsend St. San Francisco, CA 94107 Cloudflares Privacy Policy
Amazon Web Services LLC Operation USA 1200 12th Ave S,Ste 1200,Seattle, WA 98144 AWS’ Privacy Policy
The Rocket Science Group, LLC Communication USA 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 Mailchimps Privacy Policy
Dropbox International Unlimited Company Communication Irland One Park Place,Floor 5,Upper Hatch Street, Dublin 2 Dropbox’ Privacy Policy
UnoEuro Danmark A/S Operation Denmark Højvangen 4, 8660 Skanderborg UnoEuros Privacy Policy
Trello Inc Communication USA Atlassian B.V.c/o Atlassian, Inc.1098 Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94103 Trellos Privacy Policy
Adservice A/S Operation Denmark Rosenkrantzgade 23, 1st & 2nd fl., DK-8000 Aarhus C Adservice’ Privacy Policy
Digital Advisor Operation Denmark Klamsagervej 21B, 1 sal., 8230 Aabyhøj Digital Advisors Privacy Policy
Partner-ads ApS Operation Denmark Skodsborgvej 340, st.tv, 2850 Nærum Partner-ads Privacy Policy
Conversant LLC Operation USA 101 N. Upper Wacker Drive, Chicago, Illinois, 60606 Conversants Privacy Policy
Billys Billing Economy Denmark Bredgade 33C, st. th.1260 København K Billys Privacy Policy
Bluegaarden Economy Denmark Lautrupbjerg 6, 2750 Ballerup Bluegaardens Privacy Policy
Visma e-conomic A/S Economy Denmark Langebrogade 1, bygning A, 1411 København Visma e-conomics Privacy Policy
HelloSign Communication USA 301 Howard, Suite 200, San Francisco, California 94105 Hellosigns Privacy Policy

3.2 Protection of personal data

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the visitors and users personal information is being kept safe and confidential. The company stores all personal information on computers with restricted access located in controlled facilities. The company’s security measures are continuously monitored to ensure that the stored data is handled properly. The company is obliged to notify the local data protection authority in cases of a data breach. The notification must be made within 72 hours.

3.3 Contact regarding personal information

You have the right to get insight into the information that is registered about you. You also have the right to request the information to be edited, moved, and deleted.

All inquiries regarding personal data are answered within seven working days, when possible.

If you wish to access the information that is registered about you via the website, please contact:

Heylink ApS
Bredgade 23B
1260 Copenhagen K
[email protected]

3.4 Complaints

If you wish to complain about the company’s processing of your personal data, please contact:

The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28
1300 Copenhagen K

Tlf. +45 33 19 32 00

[email protected]

 

More Posts

Four types of commercial
content publishers

Most online platforms have the potential to leverage from their content, but only a few dedicate resources to do so.

The neglected revenue stream for media houses

Find out how commercial content can complement your online strategy.